Southern Counties Hockey Umpires' Association Logo

Southern Counties Hockey Umpires' Association

Awards

Past Presidents

2010-14Richard Wood2005-10James O'Hara2000-05Margaret Hunnaball1997-00Colin Howard1995-97C Brine
1989-95Mick Martin1987-89Keith Rowe1982-87PH Jackson1977-82AMS White1972-77JN Pelkman
1969-72LF Durman1966-69JHN Teasdale1960-66MG Cowlishaw1952-60CTA Wilkinson1930-52H Lakeman
1928-1930B Hay-Cooper1927-1928H T Kitchener1914-1917B Hay-Cooper1912-1914G E Winter1906-1912A Frampton

Life Vice Presidents

2013Bridget Midwinter2010James O'HaraBrenda BradfordGill ClarkeJohn Gawley MBE
Peter HarmsColin HowardMargaret HunnaballMick MartinSheila Plant
Val SassallRichard Wood

Honorary Life Members

2017Bob Chandler2016Allan Notman2016Kevin Burge2015David James2015Gordon Wiseman
2015Jim Patel MBE2013Karen Daffey2012Frances Block2011Dawn Bonner2009Debbie Starling
2008Richard Wood2006Louise KnipeLyn KirbySue KnightBarry Mackay
Ian MarshJon NickersonPaul ShackmanDavid WarehamNeville Wrench

Mason Award

For merit or progress in umpiring

2017Lauren Mullett2016Oliver Jones2015Simon Watkins2014Matt Miles2013Aaron Campbell
2012David Monger2011Mike Davidson2010Ady Green2009Lia Waine2008Ian Hay
2007Martyn Shuttler2006Mark Everard2005Will Champness2004David Howell2003Sue Barker
2002Louise Knipe2001Andy Mair2000Tony Kelleher1999Roger Keats1998Julia Gill
1997Paul Shackman1996Gary Stent1995Tony Kelleher1994Ian Moss1993Alan Wooley
1992Andy Hoyes1991Steve Woodward1990B Sihra1989Keith Merrin1988Richard Ford
1987Rolf Horst1986Peter Worrall1985Laurie Allan1984Ian Marsh1983Colin Brine
1982Martin Grimsdale1981Keith Rowe1980Nigel Grieve1979Mick Martin1978R Goulds
1977Rick Beatty1976Ian Brown1975Geoff Blakeman1974Peter Brown1973John Whitehead
1972Alan Budd1971Paddy Selman1970M Knight1969Peter Jackson1968Graham Nash

Tony White Award

Awarded to the 'up and coming' Umpire of the Year

2017Tom Marks2016Daniel Stewart2015Rebecca Woodcock2014Kieran Jones2013Anthony Gamble
2012Rachel Williams2011Campbell Reeman2010Annie Allum2009Jack Harris2008Daran Cass
2007Christopher Chambers2006Annika Midwinter2005Mark Gray2004Frances Block2003Rob Graham
2002Steve Goodman2001Sue Barker and Parmjit Sandhu2000Rob West1999Daryl Sudworth1998Alan Ross
1997Roger Keats1996Nigel Lumbard1995Neil Cliff1994Gary Stent1993Kevin Matthews
1992Steve Cronin

Gill Linnell Award

For service to South Umpiring

2017Lia Waine2016Ruth Busse2015Rob Stamp2014Dawn Bonner2013Frankie Tierney and South Women League
2012Allan Notman2011Neville Wrench2010Rob Jenkins2009Karen Daffey2008David (Tex) Lane
2007Debbie Starling2006Bob Chandler2005Mike Ward and The South League (Men)2004Gordon Wiseman2003John Gawley
2002Barry Mackay2001Richard Atkinson2000Fiona Pickering

Jon Nickerson Award

Coach of the Year

2017Rob Stamp2016John Murphy2015Alastair Clark2014Gary Stent2013Karen Essery
2012David James2011Bridget Midwinter2010Andy Stalker2009Jane Binner2008Allan Notman
2007Nigel Lander2006Alastair Clark2005Kevin Burge2004John Gawley

Young Umpire of the Year Award

2017Ryan Croxon2016Dominic Tyler2015Alasdair West2014Sebastian Gilbert2013Zoe Baker
2012Josh House2011Darren Hollis2010Tim Whale2009Tim Chipperfield2008Lia Waine
2007Sean Edwards2006Paul Walker

Steve Woodward Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the club (Men) which, in the opinion of all active SCHUA umpires, displays the highest standard of behaviour on the pitch coupled with hospitality and sociability after the game.

2016-17Winchester HC2015-16Havant HC2014-15Trojans HC2013-14Woking HC2012-13Oxford Hawks HC
2011-12Oxford Hawks HC2010-11Oxford Hawks HC2009-10Staines HC2008-09Winchester HC2007-08Fareham HC
2006-07Chichester HC2005-06Lewes HC2004-05Fareham HC2003-04Purley Walcountains HC2002-03Beckenham HC
2001-02Wimbledon HC2000-01Fareham HC1999-00Fareham HC1998-99Fareham HC1997-98Fareham HC
1996-97Fareham HC1995-96Fareham HC1994-95Chichester HC1993-94Fareham HC1992-93Oxford University HC

Sheila Plant Award

Awarded to the club (Women) which, in the opinion of all active SCHUA umpires, displays the highest standard of behaviour on the pitch coupled with hospitality and sociability after the game.

2016-17Basingstoke HC2015-16Banbury HC2014-15Staines HC2013-14Staines HC2012-13Banbury HC
2011-12East Grinstead HC2010-11Wimbledon HC2009-10Wimbledon HC2008-09Buckingham HC2007-08Wanderers HC
2006-07Tulse Hill and Dulwich HC2005-06Tulse Hill and Dulwich HC2004-05Staines HC

South Hockey League - Clubs' Umpire of the Year Award

2017Julian Warburton2016Daniel Stewart

South Clubs' Women's Hockey League - Clubs' Umpire of the Year Award

2017Mark Cranley2016Mark Cranley

Indoor Umpire of the Year

2017Lee McAvoy

Julia Gill Lifetime Achievement Award

2017Jim Patel MBE

Interactive System by...
Tex Solutions
www.texsolutions.ltd.uk